Stats of "index.php?page=#" is not logged properly

Get help with installation and running PPhlogger 2.2.x here.
Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

Moderators: Moderator Team, Development Team

Stats of "index.php?page=#" is not logged properly

Postby hyedipin on Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:17 pm

Have been using phlogger for a very long time, and I really love it.

My only complaint is that now I use TinyPortal and it uses articles as following page.com/index.php?page=4, so that it passes article via index.

But phlogger only logs all these pages as index.php. I tried statcounter.com's logger, it also does this, but when I turn off "chip URL" and also "Show Titles" it shows each page's title individually, even if they are all index.php

Is there a way to solve this, if phlogger can log the page title fully it should be able to display each page seperatley, but how can we do this?

Thank You
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Apr 06, 2006 11:23 am

A couple of links for you:

http://pphlogger.phpee.com/doc.html#urlhandling
http://forum.phpee.com/viewtopic.php?t=3007

A search would have yielded the second result, which in most cases fixes this problem.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby hyedipin on Thu Apr 06, 2006 3:10 pm

I am sorry, sdjl.
I am not in favor of starting new threads but I honestly had no idea what to search for, specifically.
Thank you for your reply, and I will be reviewing the links you provided.
I was also suprised to see only a few topics in this section.

Thanks again,
great job with phlogger, and I hope it can soon be updated, if the authors get a chance.
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Apr 06, 2006 7:26 pm

That's ok. I'm glad you got it fixed.
I doubt pphlogger will be developed much further.. Certainly not for a very long time anyway.
One more reason to use Google Analytics :)

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby hyedipin on Thu Apr 06, 2006 8:13 pm

You honestly think google does a good job with analytics?
As far as comparison and customizabilty concerned?
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Apr 06, 2006 10:31 pm

For a professional website, wanting to track stats for marketting and other purposes it's great.
It gives you what you need to know straight away. You can then dig into the stats if you so wish.
There's also different views which you can enabled consisting of Executive, Marketter and Webmaster. These each provide the data in different ways, which is pretty neat. I also like the way you can assign more usernames to each account too, it also many people to track the stats.
It's also got support for Adwords, which allows you to see how cost effective they are and such like :)

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby hyedipin on Thu Apr 06, 2006 10:43 pm

I had several projects set up with google, but I was not getting the correct numbers for some reason.
Now I did the same with one of the sites I already track with phlogger, I will compare the results I am getting, to see how they overlap.
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby sdjl on Fri Apr 07, 2006 12:41 am

I personally prefer the interface as well :)
It's a lot cleaner and less cluttered.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby hyedipin on Fri Apr 07, 2006 6:38 pm

I am having another problem, which I did not have with my other sites.

When someone types the URL directly it automatically uses the domain first, then goes into the index.php

So phlogger logs this as Unknown Referrer (or typed in URL).

So if someone gives a link to the domain only, but not the URL, it does not get logged as referred..

Basically, I think it is not logging the root of the URL.

www.phpee.com
versus
www.phpee.com/index.php

Statcounter identifies, but pph does not..
Could it because i am using the IMG tracking only and not JS ?
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm

Postby sdjl on Fri Apr 07, 2006 11:31 pm

Surely typing in the URL directly is using the index.php file anyway...?
This could be any number of problems:

It could be because you're not using the JS version
Or referrers may be blocked on your browser/privacy software.

Try enabling the JS version and see if that helps.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby hyedipin on Sat Apr 08, 2006 3:33 am

Thanks David, I was going to try JS anyway, but since I had way too many JS on my site, I thought they would cause problems.

Also, JS was getting blocked by the Cookies on IE ... for some reason, that's why I used img tag. Although the phlogger is on the same domain, js was still going back to where it was first installed (another domain in the js file). I will fiddle around, but thanks for your replies.
hyedipin
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:02 pm


Return to PPhlogger Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron