PowerPhlogger doesnt work

Get help with installation and running PPhlogger 2.2.x here.
Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.

Moderators: Moderator Team, Development Team

PowerPhlogger doesnt work

Postby FBI on Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:30 pm

Hi,

I installed PowerPhlogger yesterday. More than five users visited my page since the installation, but powerphlogger doesnt show them.

I creaed a new account and included the code into my mainpage. Also the file "powerphlogger.js" is on my webspace.

How can it be?


Thx
FBI
FBI
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Postby sdjl on Wed Nov 08, 2006 11:37 pm

Maybe the code isn't right?
Your username isn't correct?
Your pphlogger.js file doesn't contain the right information?

There could be a multitude of problems, giving us a URL will help get a better picture :)

David

p.s. PPHLogger is no longer being developed..
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby FBI on Thu Nov 09, 2006 5:06 pm

Hi,

the following code I included to the index.php:
Code: Select all
<!-- PowerPhlogger Code START -->
<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript" src="pphlogger.js"></script>
<noscript><img alt="" src="http://www.hedgeware.net/admin/statistik/pphlogger.php?id=root&st=img"></noscript>
<!-- PowerPhlogger Code END -->


The path is still correct, the username too.

The Link to my website:
http://www.hedgeware.net

Thx

PS: I tested to call the http://www.hedgeware.net/admin/statisti ... oot&st=img with my Webbrowser - it works correct. But only, if I call the file directly with the Browser...
FBI
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:33 pm

I suspect it isn't showing as you have showme = N set in pphlogger.js
Set that variable to Y and the image will show.
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby FBI on Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:15 pm

I changed the following lines in pphlogger.js:

Original:
Code: Select all
// define some defaults -------------------------------------
if(showme==null) var showme='n';
if(st==null)     var st='js';    // st means show-type


Changed:
Code: Select all
// define some defaults -------------------------------------
if(showme==null) var showme='y';
if(st==null)     var st='js';    // st means show-type


Is this what you mean?
It still doesnt work...

I dont know what I should do - please help me.


Thx
FBI
FBI
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Postby sdjl on Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:13 pm

What do you mean it "doesn't work"?
It doesn't log visitors? It doesn't show?
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby FBI on Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:38 pm

sdjl wrote:What do you mean it "doesn't work"?
It doesn't log visitors? It doesn't show?


It doesn't log visitors! Sorry if I didn't describe the problem very good.
If I call the index.php of my Website, PPhlogger doesn't log this. (Not only if I visit the page, if others visit it too).

If you need more Information, say it!


Thanks

FBI
FBI
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Postby sdjl on Mon Nov 13, 2006 3:17 pm

Can you give me admin access to your pphlogger installation?
You can PM me the details if you'll allow me.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby FBI on Sat Nov 18, 2006 4:08 pm

Sorry, I wasnt there the last days.

Yes, I can give you admin-acces.

I'll write a PM to you.


FBI
FBI
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 6:26 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:51 pm

Ok, this is your problem:

http://www.hedgeware.net/admin/statisti ... p?id=rooht

Somewhere, a file has been edited which sends headers out before the script has a chance to work. You need to undo the edit that was made and reupload the file and it should work once again.

Look at line 26 in pphlogger.php

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Hits not showing up, Google searches disabled

Postby admin on Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:40 pm

I'm experiencing a similar problem.

The stats at Lycos - my webshost - tells me there are a lot more hits than are showing up on PPhlogger. EG, yesterday, Lycos stats say I had 108 page hits and 55 unique visitors. Yet Phlogger says I had only two visitors all day.

Referrers aren't showing up at all.

Also, since installing, nothing new shows up on Google searches. It's as if everything froze on Jan 2nd.

I removed the code from a few pages to test this, and those pages with new material are now showing up in Google searches. Is there something about this programme that prevents Googlebots from picking up the pages?

I can find no instructions telling you exactly where on the page you're supposed to include the PPhlogger code. I've added them after each header, before any text. Is this wrong?

My website: http://www.annachen.co.uk/

I'm running a Mac OS X 10.3.9
admin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: UK

Postby PSN on Sun Jan 21, 2007 9:36 pm

My experience is that you need to place the code in the end directly before </body> tags and not between the <head> tags, don't forget also to place your js.file in the same directory where you have your pages(it seems you have missed that).
User avatar
PSN
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Sweden

Postby admin on Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:10 pm

Hi PSN,

Thanks for the placement advice. I've moved the code to the end between </map> and </body>.

On the design section, though, it's showing up as a broken icon next to a little gold scroll. When I highlight it, it shows up as the bracketed bit of code between <noscript> and </noscript>.

The pphlogger 1.js is already in the site directory, showing up in both the local and remote views. Is that the wrong place?

Within that .js file there's an instruction:
// If you're using a frameset and are not getting correct
// referrers, please uncomment the following line:
// pp_frames = true;

Should I action this? What does "uncomment" mean? How do I do that if I need to?
admin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 4:27 pm
Location: UK

Postby PSN on Tue Jan 23, 2007 6:38 pm

If you are using frames then you should uncomment the code in the js.file, that means that you should delete the // just befor the code in the js.file. This part should you only do if you are using frames otherwise not.

Its also importent that you have this js.file in each directory (like in your gallery, music, news directory etc) where you have you diff pages you want to log and also the log code ona each pages. I can cleary see that you still have in some pages the log code between the <head>-tags. If you also place the js.file in each directory you normally gets a download popup and I don't get that so this indicate that you dont have the js.file correctly placed.

I can also see that you have named the js.file "pphlogger 1.js" and in the log code "pphlogger.js". The js.file is only placed in your root directory and not in you underdircetory as mentioned above. So I get the popup dialog if I address "http://www.annachen.co.uk/pphlogger%201.js" in my browser.

So if you either rename your file to "pphlogger.js" and place the js file in each directory + move the log code to the end before </body> I think it should work.

I have experienced a lot of failure when I used frames together with pphlogger as the underpages and the naming will not be always correct logged. This part was the main reason for me to skip frames.

I hope my answer can solve some of your problems. :wink:

//PSN
User avatar
PSN
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2004 11:42 am
Location: Sweden

Postby TRS_Chris on Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:14 am

It would appear that I'm having a similar problem, if anyone has encountered this...

I've been using PPhlogger for about 3 years, and never encountered a problem until recently I cleaned up my site code - which makes it run a lot faster. Now, only about 1 in ten users showing up are being logged.

Additionally, if I want to track individual pages, I'm unable to by following links. Testing with myself, if I manually enter an individual address (say, downloads.php) and then click "refresh" it will show up. If I go via a link to the exact same address, and click refresh, it will not.

I moved the logger code to the bottom.php which is included in each page. Anyone encounter anything like this, or have any ideas?

Edit: Using st=img instead, I am able to always see the count when I go directly to www.twinrose.net ... However, if I go to www.twinrose.net/index.php I get a broken image box (even though it's the same page!)
--
Chris Johanson
Twin Rose Software
http://www.twinrose.net/
TRS_Chris
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 2:08 am
Location: Seattle, WA

Next

Return to PPhlogger Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron