Replace traceroute with whois

Moderators: Moderator Team, Development Team

Replace traceroute with whois

Postby max2000 on Thu Jan 22, 2004 5:13 pm

when i look to the list of visitors i see a lot of numeric ip addresses, they are not listed in the statistics by country and i cannot see where they come from, so if i want to know i have to copy/paste the address to a tool like shown on http://vademecum.aruba.it/start/geo/geo_ip_ris.asp (but i am sure there are much more detailed versions)

My question is, would be better to have a tool like this instead of the traceroute (if it is too much work to add instead of replace)?
max2000
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: IT

Postby sdjl on Thu Jan 22, 2004 6:19 pm

Maybe it would be worht having both available. An intelligent version would show the whois for IPs and traceroute for domains...

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby lionel on Thu Jan 22, 2004 8:40 pm

is use whois.sc for my whois needs and just caught they're line for processing the domain for example:

http://www.whois.sc/domain-suggestions/ ... .com&tab=2

any use for that? i'm sure in php you could have the domain replaced by whatever domain you are currently looking at in your logs?
gotta learn me some php :)

lionel
User avatar
lionel
Moderator
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:50 pm
Location: Costa Blanca, Spain

Postby max2000 on Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

great tool thanks, can be used in this format
http://www.whois.sc/66.217.71.222
max2000
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: IT

Postby steve on Fri Jan 23, 2004 10:37 pm

max2000 wrote:great tool thanks, can be used in this format
http://www.whois.sc/66.217.71.222
This means that you can easily implement this yourself if you don't mind editing the database (phpMyAdmin makes this easy). Just click on the visitor and a new window will open with the information.

Look in the pphl_settings table for traceroute and replace the text there by
Code: Select all
http://www.whois.sc/

PPhlogger will add the IP address on the end for you. You can use any system with text that ends in an IP address. For example I use
Code: Select all
http://www.ripe.net/perl/whois?form_type=simple&full_query_string=&searchtext=
steve
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:07 pm

Postby max2000 on Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:08 pm

thanks for the suggestion steve but i am just a user not an admin, your suggestion is good for others anyway.

Now i want to bother you about the traceroute in case it remain in the new version, if i am correct it starts from the server's ip, is it possible to capture user ip and trace route from there?
max2000
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:12 pm
Location: IT

Postby steve on Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:31 pm

I'm not sure about this. It does give the user's IP address where possible (if I visit from home then it gives my home IP) but I presume that in an organisation users are hidden behind the server for security reasons.
Perhaps others can shed light on this.
steve
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:07 pm

Postby lionel on Fri Jan 23, 2004 11:45 pm

hey david,

would what steve said work to replace the traceroute function for whois(not that i doubt you mate:) ), or would it just be easier to change the traceroute url to http://www.whois.sc/, if it did i think i would like to offer my users that option, i certianly use whois more than traceroute.

lionel

/edit

i just went and tried it and replacing the traceroute url in setup with the whois does work :)
User avatar
lionel
Moderator
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2003 2:50 pm
Location: Costa Blanca, Spain

Postby steve on Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:21 am

Silly me! There's no need to play with the database. Changing Traceroute URL in setup ( http://path_to_pphlogger/admin/setup.php?action=2 ) is the way to do it.
steve
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 6:07 pm

Postby kramer on Thu Mar 25, 2004 6:12 pm

Yes, traceroute isn't very useful. An automatic IP registry look-up would be VERY useful. A setup option should select the primary IP registry to use (likely user set to the regional IP registry from a pull-down menu).

Thanks!

Jonathan Kramer
kramer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2004 6:08 pm

Postby sdjl on Thu Mar 25, 2004 7:43 pm

You can do an IP whois yourself by changing in setup.php to the following:

http://www.samspade.org/t/ipwhois?a=

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby deXar on Sun Oct 31, 2004 8:18 pm

ripe is excellent..
deXar
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2004 5:45 pm
Location: Turkiye


Return to Phlogger3 feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron