all users show same host/ip

Report bugs of current version 2.2.5 here!

Moderators: Moderator Team, Development Team

all users show same host/ip

Postby psfrog on Tue Apr 20, 2004 8:58 pm

Hmm, a weird problem has occured since the beginning of 10th of april.
I have used pphlogger since last year, but from the 10th of april the "logs" of visitors ip/host shows the same ip. :cry:
Everything else is correct (screen size, and so on).

I've got screenshoots of the correct "screen" before the 10th of april here;
Image
And the uncorrect "screen" after 10th of april here;
Image

Hope you can help me with this. :wink:

(http://pphlogger.psychofrog.se)
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Wed Apr 21, 2004 5:27 pm

Could you provide me with a login so i can see myself?
PM me if needs be.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby sdjl on Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:20 pm

Are you hosted by Telia?
Do you also have a PHP info file i can look at as well?

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Wed Apr 21, 2004 9:39 pm

No, i'm not hosted by Telia. The domain is hosted at a server in the U.S.A (www.99kronor.com).
I've asked them about the problem, but they don't have a clue.
They are stationed in Sweden, and the servers in U.S.A are administered over the internet (remote administration).

If you look back before the 10th of april, everything looks like normal, many host/ip-logs from "Bredbandsbolaget". That's my and many friends operator/internet-provider.
Now when I visit my homepage, the host/ip log shows that same "telia" host/ip. :cry:
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Thu Apr 22, 2004 12:55 am

Are your requests being routed through a Telia proxy server or something similar?
Have you changed ISP or the way you connect to the internet recentyl?

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Thu Apr 22, 2004 6:39 pm

Are your requests being routed through a Telia proxy server or something similar?
Have you changed ISP or the way you connect to the internet recentyl?

No, nothing has changed since my install of pphlogger at the server.
I asked the hosting provider about proxy server, but they dosn't use one.
And every visitor (not just me) is being logged as they were from the same ip(telia).
But all other statics is correct, like screen resolution, time, and so on.

Mysterie is that it all started at 10th of april. The server was up 24h that day, only problem was recently, all MySQL databases was down for some hours.
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Fri Apr 23, 2004 2:58 am

It might be worth setting up a second PPHLogger script to see if a fresh install will help in this matter or not.
Is it just this account that suffers, or all of them?

Try a new install and see what that reveals.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Fri Apr 23, 2004 6:55 pm

Ok, I'll try that if I can't find out how to solve it. :wink:

And every account is suffered. All from the same date. :cry:
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby psfrog on Sat Apr 24, 2004 11:38 am

:( Tried to set up a second PPHLogger script, but it logs that same telia-ip.
Somethings wrong at the server?
If so, what can it be? Has something on the server saved the telia-ip in some sort of a cache memory that PPHLogger reads from ? :?
Can I change something in the script to make it work again?

Does PPHLogger script use Apache's "HostnameLookups"? (Default setting is "off" , to spare from unnecessary DNS traffic)

I've got "Netstatbasic.net" logging the site correctly with the ip's showing the correct value. But that script is running from their site.
And also I've got a DPS (dEkaps Shotbox) installed, that script is running at the same server as pphlogger, logging all ip's correctly.

I'm so confused, hope you've got some ide'as. :wink:
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Sun Apr 25, 2004 12:42 am

Could you point me to a site with a copy of your pphlogger.js file on please.
I'd like to have a brief look at one of those.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Sun Apr 25, 2004 12:51 am

Ok. I've got one at my site; http://www.psychofrog.se or
try some of theese sites;
http://www.fan-freak.com
http://www.svenska-oc.com
http://www.manufactory.org
http://www.ringblommor.com

Going through my log files from the server at the 10th of april, one visitor that day had that "telia-ip". That visitor has visited my site 2 times after that. How is it possible for that ip to get "stucked" at the server, and showing up as the only vistor that all of the logged sites has got since 10th of april? (10 sites) :cry:
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:42 pm

Do you have the loopback bug enable or disabled in your setup.php file?

Have a look at that and let me know.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:44 pm

Yes, I enabled that yesterday,,,no change.
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Postby sdjl on Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:56 pm

Ok, this is getting odd now!

Could i suggest you try uploading the main files that are used:

pphlogger.php
/libraries/functions.lib.php
/include/get_userdata.php

If that still fails, i would suggest replacing all of your files with a complete overwrite.
Make sure your FTP program is set to automatic so the text files get uploaded correctly.

David
User avatar
sdjl
Moderator
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 1:13 am
Location: London, UK

Postby psfrog on Sun Apr 25, 2004 9:02 pm

I've allready tried with a second install of PPHLogger at another subdomain (at the same server) , and added me as a test-account/user.
All logs (incl. myself) showed that telia-ip. :cry:
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
User avatar
psfrog
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2004 12:57 am
Location: Sweden

Next

Return to PPhlogger bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron