PHPee.com PHP development forum
tracert

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dujl



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:57 pm    Post subject: tracert Reply with quote
Either I am missing something, but found no ref in FAQs, or tracert function doesn't work. When I click an IP, it opens the page at URL
http://www.freepgs.com/freepgscripts/pphlogger/actions/trace.php?host=xx.xx.xx.xx, then writes
PowerPhlogger Traceroute Output: (done)
and nothing else happens.
I verified my IP by another tracert server and it is traceble and pingable
Thank you,
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 936
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sounds like you have the trace URL setup wrong in your setup.php

Double check it and change it for one of your choosing.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dujl



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2005 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
trouble is I have no setup.php file. I'm just querying from client side, and using the menus on ww.freepgs.com/freepgscript/pplogger, after lgging in as now, as you can see from the query string which points to

http://www.freepgs.com/freepgscripts/pphlogger/actions/trace.php?(arguments)

maybe you mean that this function is not available if I am not operating from my own php enabled server ?

I have a Perl tracert script in my space on freepgs, and it works perfectly.
Might I link this one to the trace function on Pphlogger ?

Thank you.Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 936
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ah yes.
The trace script that comes with pphlogger use the system function through PHP, which may well be disabled at your host.
You can link to your perl script if you want to, yes.
You may have to edit the php directly to get the link in there though.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dujl



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Location: Italia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 07, 2005 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, confirm. I tried writing a script that uses system() and got the message "disabled for security reasons ..........".

That clarifyes everything. Thank you.
I think you can close this thread.
Mike
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.11
Theme design based on Team 101 Designs, modified by Philip Iezzi