PHPee.com PHP development forum
Firefox
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jman



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm driving myself crazy trying to get this to work. Confused I'm probably missing something silly. Here's what I've done (following previous posts):
Code:

...
$arr_brows = Array (
    'Firefox'   => 'Firefox',
   'IE'   => 'Internet Explorer',
...

and
Code:

function extract_agent($agt) {
...
   else if(eregi("(NetPositive)/([0-9]{1,2}.[0-9]{1,2}.[0-9]{1,2})",$agt,$st_regs)) {$st_brows = "NPOS";    $st_ver = $st_regs[2];}
   else if(eregi("(Firefox)/([0-9]{1,3}.[0-9]{1,2})",$agt,$st_regs))                {$st_brows = "Firefox"; $fl_ver = $st_regs[2];}
...

Is there something else I need to change? Did I miss something?

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 927
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, that should work.
Do you get any errors?

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jman



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nope, no errors. It's still counting the browser as Mozilla on the browser/OS page. Looked in the DB, and the entries clearly say "Firefox". Augh!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 927
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Put the firefox code bit before the mozilla check.
It's probably using the mozilla name as Firefox shows as mozilla.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jman



Joined: 06 Jan 2005
Posts: 12
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, thought of that. Already precedes it.

Maybe it's a caching thing. I notice that it's working for one site for whom I host their counter. Very strange.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 927
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was going to say caching in my previous post, but i thought the code may have been the issue.

Wait for the caching to refresh and it should be fine Smile

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
j_hallgren



Joined: 03 Feb 2005
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
(New user testing out software via SolidStats site):
Have created an acct there and modified one web page for a test...shows me as using IE6 but not FireFox/Mozilla when I bring up that page there...the nbr of hits goes up but no chg in browser?

Update: After I deleted log for my IE visit, it then showed up as Mozilla after revisit...should it not detect switch in browser even from same IP addr?
Or what USER type setting do I tweak to adjust?
Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.11
Theme design based on Team 101 Designs, modified by Philip Iezzi