PHPee.com PHP development forum
Hacking attempt!!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Voicelance



Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 4:11 am    Post subject: Hacking attempt!! Reply with quote
When anyone tries to create a NEW user, this message comes up.

Hacking attempt!!

No Enter Button. I have searched the forums, but can't find anything to fix this.

I can create a user via admin, but NO NEW USERS.

When they click:
Get your free account
Sign up for a free user-account!


They Get Hacking attempt!!
HELP!
Thanks!
Jim....
www.voicelance.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 823
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you have a URL that i could take a look at?

PM me the details should you not wish to divuldge them publicly on the board.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 823
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2004 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, im not entirely sure what this could be.
It's something to do with the script and the way it opens .txt files.

I'm not at homw at the moment so i can't get to the source of the scripts at the moment, but i will have a look tomorrow Smile

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 823
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, this is what i can work out:

Before the terms and conditions file is read into the textarea, the script looks to see what language is being used.

The language syntax is then checked to make sure that it isn't exploited to read other files into the textarea. This will stop people trying to read your config files and gaining important imformation.

This is the language syntax checker code:
PHP:
function checkLangFormat($lang) {
    if(
preg_match("/^([a-z]{2,3})$/", $lang)) {
        return
TRUE;
    } else {
        die(
"Hacking attempt!!");
    }
}


This is why your textarea has been giving you the "Hacking Attempt!!" message.
You will need to check that your language syntax is correct to stop this error message appearing.

That said, i checked your site earlier and all was fine Smile

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Voicelance



Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2004 4:06 pm    Post subject: THANKS!!!! Reply with quote
GOD BLESS!
THANK YOU SO MUCH!
You are GREAT!
Jim..
www.voicelance.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
user17



Joined: 18 Apr 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gleiches Problem.

Hallo ich habe das gleiche Problem. Auch mit einer Neuen Installation bekomme ich das nicht hin Sad

Wer kan mir helfen, bevorzugt in deutsch.

URL: http://include.ehf-tv.de/dspSignup.php

Translate by Google, inc:
Same problem. Hello I has the same problem.
Also with a new installation I get that not Sad

Who helps kan me, prefers into German.

URL: http://include.ehf-tv.de/dspSignup.php
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
papito



Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 3:05 pm    Post subject: Same Problem Reply with quote
I just installed the script and i have the same problem. Could you please be a little more specific about how to check the language syntax.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 823
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Tue Aug 03, 2004 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
You need to check the language setting for your software.
Make sure that it has the right characters and symbols in relation to the language file that may be in use.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
papito



Joined: 03 Aug 2004
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
where exactly do I check this? Is it in a file or during the setup. I choosed english by default on the setup and I didnt change anything on the script.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 823
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Aug 04, 2004 4:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try a fresh install of the script. That might help.

David
_________________
-----
Free Logger Accounts | PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
runweb



Joined: 15 Aug 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 15, 2004 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Now - what is wrong, that no submit/create button is appearing ?

In my sql database is "de" (which i chooses during the installation).

Which "characters" do you mean ???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB 2.0.8
Theme design based on Team 101 Designs, modified by Philip Iezzi