PHPee.com PHP development forum
all users show same host/ip
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 7:58 pm    Post subject: all users show same host/ip Reply with quote
Hmm, a weird problem has occured since the beginning of 10th of april.
I have used pphlogger since last year, but from the 10th of april the "logs" of visitors ip/host shows the same ip. Crying or Very sad
Everything else is correct (screen size, and so on).

I've got screenshoots of the correct "screen" before the 10th of april here;

And the uncorrect "screen" after 10th of april here;


Hope you can help me with this. Wink

(http://pphlogger.psychofrog.se)
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 4:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Could you provide me with a login so i can see myself?
PM me if needs be.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you hosted by Telia?
Do you also have a PHP info file i can look at as well?

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, i'm not hosted by Telia. The domain is hosted at a server in the U.S.A (www.99kronor.com).
I've asked them about the problem, but they don't have a clue.
They are stationed in Sweden, and the servers in U.S.A are administered over the internet (remote administration).

If you look back before the 10th of april, everything looks like normal, many host/ip-logs from "Bredbandsbolaget". That's my and many friends operator/internet-provider.
Now when I visit my homepage, the host/ip log shows that same "telia" host/ip. Crying or Very sad
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 11:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are your requests being routed through a Telia proxy server or something similar?
Have you changed ISP or the way you connect to the internet recentyl?

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 22, 2004 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

Are your requests being routed through a Telia proxy server or something similar?
Have you changed ISP or the way you connect to the internet recentyl?

No, nothing has changed since my install of pphlogger at the server.
I asked the hosting provider about proxy server, but they dosn't use one.
And every visitor (not just me) is being logged as they were from the same ip(telia).
But all other statics is correct, like screen resolution, time, and so on.

Mysterie is that it all started at 10th of april. The server was up 24h that day, only problem was recently, all MySQL databases was down for some hours.
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
It might be worth setting up a second PPHLogger script to see if a fresh install will help in this matter or not.
Is it just this account that suffers, or all of them?

Try a new install and see what that reveals.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Fri Apr 23, 2004 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I'll try that if I can't find out how to solve it. Wink

And every account is suffered. All from the same date. Crying or Very sad
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 10:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sad Tried to set up a second PPHLogger script, but it logs that same telia-ip.
Somethings wrong at the server?
If so, what can it be? Has something on the server saved the telia-ip in some sort of a cache memory that PPHLogger reads from ? Confused
Can I change something in the script to make it work again?

Does PPHLogger script use Apache's "HostnameLookups"? (Default setting is "off" , to spare from unnecessary DNS traffic)

I've got "Netstatbasic.net" logging the site correctly with the ip's showing the correct value. But that script is running from their site.
And also I've got a DPS (dEkaps Shotbox) installed, that script is running at the same server as pphlogger, logging all ip's correctly.

I'm so confused, hope you've got some ide'as. Wink
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 11:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Could you point me to a site with a copy of your pphlogger.js file on please.
I'd like to have a brief look at one of those.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2004 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok. I've got one at my site; http://www.psychofrog.se or
try some of theese sites;
http://www.fan-freak.com
http://www.svenska-oc.com
http://www.manufactory.org
http://www.ringblommor.com

Going through my log files from the server at the 10th of april, one visitor that day had that "telia-ip". That visitor has visited my site 2 times after that. How is it possible for that ip to get "stucked" at the server, and showing up as the only vistor that all of the logged sites has got since 10th of april? (10 sites) Crying or Very sad
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 7:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Do you have the loopback bug enable or disabled in your setup.php file?

Have a look at that and let me know.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, I enabled that yesterday,,,no change.
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, this is getting odd now!

Could i suggest you try uploading the main files that are used:

pphlogger.php
/libraries/functions.lib.php
/include/get_userdata.php

If that still fails, i would suggest replacing all of your files with a complete overwrite.
Make sure your FTP program is set to automatic so the text files get uploaded correctly.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've allready tried with a second install of PPHLogger at another subdomain (at the same server) , and added me as a test-account/user.
All logs (incl. myself) showed that telia-ip. Crying or Very sad
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger bug reports All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB
Theme design based on Team 101 Designs, modified by Philip Iezzi