PHPee.com PHP development forum
all users show same host/ip
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger bug reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gbh9999



Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mine just started doing the same thing on april 22. Grouping hundreds of users together showing one user connected for hours at a time.

proxy: 12-205-186-32.client.mchsi.com - webcacheB01 (NetCache NetApp/5.5R3D3)

or

12-205-186-32.client.mchsi.com [Srv]

seems too be the on all the log entries
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdjl
Moderator


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 1102
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Very very odd.
I'm moving the post over to the bugs section and making philip aware of the issue.

I still think it's something to with the server configuration. But there might be something more obvious.

David
_________________
-----
PPHlogger Manual | PM Me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

one user connected for hours at a time.

That is also one of the things that has happened. Sad

I've been in contact to 3 persons at my server-proivider, no-one have a suggestion what to do, they deny that the server config has been changed at all.
They told me to install some other stat-script instead. Crying or Very sad
But I really like PPHLogger . .
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
gbh9999



Joined: 25 Apr 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2004 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote
it appears on my host server is returning different IP values for the remote_host and remote_addr. The remote_host is always the same, which resolves to a proxy service. The remote_addr appears to be correct. There is no info in the

HTTP_VIA
HTTP_X_COMING_FROM
HTTP_CLIENT_IP
HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR
HTTP_X_FORWARDED
HTTP_COMING_FROM
HTTP_FORWARDED_FOR
HTTP_FORWARDED

No word yet from my service to see if they changed their server config...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2004 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok, I now know it's something wrong with the server config or something.

I tried installing the script at another of my hostings servers, and it worked like a clock! Very Happy

I'll be back as soon as they have the server fixed and have explained what the problem was.
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2004 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Evil or Very Mad My webhotel have not done anything yet to fix their PHP problem.

Can I change something in the script to make it work anyway?
I mean, could it use the $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] instead of $_ENV["REMOTE_ADDR"] ??

Because the $_ENV["REMOTE_ADDR"] is showing a static ip, but $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] is showing the correct ip of the visitor.

Please help me. Confused
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
psfrog



Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 19
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu May 06, 2004 3:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Smile Finally I dared to make some changes in the script to make it show a correct ip/host. (My server has still not been fixed)

It seemes to work, getting the correct ip and host and so on.
I did the following;
1. Go to libraries folder and open the file functions.lib.php.
2 At line 1295 under
Quote:

/*--------------------------------------------------
get_IP()
--------------------------------------------------*/

change the original code with this;
Code:

function get_IP() {
   global  $REMOTE_ADDR ;
   
   if($REMOTE_ADDR) {
      $array = extractIP($REMOTE_ADDR);
      if ($array && count($array) >= 1) {
         return $array[0]; // first IP in the list
      }
   }
   
   return $REMOTE_ADDR;
}


This change made my PPHLogger work fine again.
If I got any errors, I will post here again. Wink
_________________
:: Have a great day! // Erik at http://www.psychofrog.se and http://www.manufrog.com ::
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Twan



Joined: 01 Feb 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Feb 01, 2005 6:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry for the MAJOR kick,

but from one day on the other i had the same problem and the above solution works like a charm!!! Does someone know why this thing happens?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Post new topic   Reply to topic    phpee.com Forum Index -> PPhlogger bug reports All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB
Theme design based on Team 101 Designs, modified by Philip Iezzi